© 2019 Milan Financial Group Ltd.

Privacy Policy

 

Our Commitment to Privacy
At Milan Financial Group Ltd. (“MFG” or “we/us/our”), we recognize how important personal privacy is to all of our clients. In order to provide the highest level of security as outlined by the “Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act of Canada,” we maintain standards designed to protect your privacy and prevent any misuse of your personal information.

 

Personal Information

We are required to collect certain information by the regulatory bodies that govern us. Personal information could include name, address, date of birth, identification, social insurance number, citizenship, country of residence, banking information, occupation, marital status, dependents, income, net worth, employment and health status.

 

In the process of completing account forms or applications, clients consent to the collection and use of their personal information for the purposes of receiving the applicable service or product. Clients also consent to the disclosure of their personal information to our employees, agents, contractors and third-party service providers.

 

MFG will keep clients’ personal information as accurate, complete and up-to-date as possible for the purposes for which it is to be used. An MFG Advisor or staff person may contact a client periodically to verify the information we have on file is current. To ensure the integrity of your information, clients are asked to contact their MFG Advisor or staff if their personal information changes or to ensure that the information we have on file is correct.


 

Online Privacy Statement
Milan Financial Group Ltd.’s (MFG) website provides general information and does not require the collection of personal information to facilitate financial transactions. You may visit the website without providing any personal information.

 

Some functionality on our website requires your browser to accept cookie files, a standard technology that installs information on a visitor's computer to permit MFG’s website to recognize future visits on that computer. Cookies enhance the convenience and use of the website. For example, the website uses the information provided through cookies to recognize you as a previous user of the site, offer customized web pages for your use, track your activity on our website in order to better respond to your needs, and otherwise facilitate your web experience. The cookie is not used to retrieve any information from your computer that you have not already provided.

Our website may contain links to other websites. When you click onto one of these links, you are connecting with another website for which MFG has no responsibility or control in terms of content or privacy policies.

 

MFG may change this privacy statement at any time. Any changes or updates will be effective immediately upon posting to this website.


 

Legal

 

Terms and Conditions

The information on this website is provided with the understanding that it does not render investment, planning, legal, accounting, tax, insurance or other professional advice. The information and articles contained on the website are obtained from various sources believed to be reliable, but their accuracy cannot be guaranteed. Users are advised to consult their financial advisor before making investment decisions. The performance of mutual funds or other investment vehicles are not guaranteed. Values will fluctuate and past performance is not indicative of future returns.

 

Changes may be made to the Terms and Conditions at any time without notice by updating this posting. You agree to review the Terms and Conditions regularly and your continued access or use of the website will mean that you agree to any changes.